Most Common Non-Immigrant Classifications

  • Foreign Government Officials:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(A)(i) 8 CFR 214.2(a)
    • A-1 Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.
    • A-2 Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family.
    • A-3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.
  • Aliens in Transit:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(C) 8 CFR 214.2(c)
    • C-1 Alien in transit directly through U.S.
    • C-4 Transit without Visa, see TWOV INA Sections 212(d)(3), and 212(d)(5) 8 CFR 212.1(f)
  • Crewmen:
    INA section 101(a)(15)(D) 8 CFR 214.2(d)
    • D-1 Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival.
    • D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival.
  • Foreign Government Officials to International Organizations:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(i) 8 CFR 214.2(g)
    • G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
    • G-2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
    • G-3 Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
    • G-4 International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family.
    • G-5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family.
  • Exchange Visitors:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(J) 8 CFR 214.2(j)
    • J-1 Visas for exchange visitors.
    • J-2 Spouse or child of J-1.
  • Fiance(e) of US Citizen:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(K) 8 CFR 214.2(k)
    • K-1 Fiance(e).
    • K-2 Minor child of K-1.
    • K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act).
    • K-4 Child of K-3 (LIFE Act) INA Section 101(a)(15)(K)(iii) 8 CFR 214.2(k).
  • Vocational and Language Students Immigration:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(M) 8 CFR 214.2(m)
    • M-1 Vocational student or other nonacademic student.
    • M-2 Spouse or child of M-1.
  • International Cultural Exchange Visitors:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(Q) 8 CFR 214.2(q)
    • Q-1 International cultural exchange visitors Immigration.
    • Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas) Walsh Visa Program.
    • Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2.
  • Religious Workers Immigration:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(R) 8 CFR 214.2(r)
    • R-1 Religious workers.
    • R-2 Spouse or child of R-1.
  • Witness or Informan:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(S)(i)
    • S-5 Informant of criminal organization information.
    • S-6 Informant of terrorism information.
  • Victims of a Severe Form of Trafficking in Persons Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(T) 8 CFR 214.11
    • T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.
    • T-2 Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.
    • T-3 Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons.
    • T-4 Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age).
  • TN Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans:
    INA Section 214(e)(2) 8 CFR 214.6
    • Canadians: 8 CFR 214.6(d).
    • Mexicans: 8 CFR 214.6(e).
  • TD Spouse or child accompanying TN- INA Section 214(e)(2) 8 CFR 214.6(j)
  • Victims of Certain Crimes:
    INA Section 101(a)(15)(U)
    • U-1 Victim of Certain Criminal Activity.
    • U-2 Spouse of U-1.
    • U-3 Child of U-1.
    • U-4 Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age.